decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] However, records properly classified as “protected” under Section 63G-2-305 are not public records. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(3)(a). Additionally, when a record is governed by another state statute, then access to the record is “governed by the specific provisions of that statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-107(1)(a). In the case where a different statute does govern a record, GRAMA may still apply to the extent that it “is not inconsistent with the statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-107(1)(b).
Pertinent to this appeal is GRAMA’s protective provision found in Subsection 305(33) and the Utah Uniform Mediation Act. Subsection 305(33) provides that record are protected if they would “reveal the contents of settlement negotiations but not including final settlements or empirical data to the extent that they are not otherwise exempt from disclosure.” Utah Code § 63G-2-305(33). The Mediation Act provides: “Unless subject to . . . [GRAMA], mediation communications are confidential to the extent agreed by the parties or provided by other law or rule of this state.”