decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] MOTION TO DISMISS
In response to Mr. Murray’s appeal, Corrections filed a Motion to Dismiss arguing that the Committee lacks jurisdiction to decide the merits of Mr. Murray's appeal because "the records sought by petitioner, Mr. Murray, are records of security measures which are specifically exempted by statute." Corrections claims that their records are not subject to the provisions of GRAMA pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-106, which states in part that records of a governmental entity or political subdivision "regarding security measures designed for the protection of person or property, public or private, are not subject to this chapter." Corrections contends that with the use of the phrase "not subject to this chapter," the Legislature specifically exempted security measure records from the purview of this Committee. We disagree.