decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Petitioner filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”). After hearing oral argument and testimony on July 12, 2018, and carefully considering the requested relief of the parties, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. GRAMA states that every person generally has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1). GRAMA defines a “public record” means a “record” that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not exempt from disclosure as provided in Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(b). Utah Code § 63G-2-103(21). The “record” needs to be “prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision” of the State of Utah. Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(a)(i). One of GRAMA’s definitions of a “governmental entity” includes “every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission” of an entity listed in Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(a) that is “funded or established by the government to carry out the public’s business.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(b)(i).
2. Respondent argues that it is not a “governmental entity subject to GRAMA” and therefore, would not be participating in the Committee’s hearing or submitting written statements or records for review by the Committee.