decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. GRAMA specifies that “all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304 and -305.
2. Records are properly classified as protected if release of the records “reasonably could be expected to interfere with investigations undertaken for enforcement, discipline, licensing, certification, or registration purposes.” Utah Code § 63G-2-305(10)(a). Records that “reasonably could be expected to disclose the identity of a source who is not generally known outside of government and, in the case of a record compiled in the course of an investigation, disclose information furnished by a source not generally known outside of government if disclosure would compromise the source” are protected records if properly classified by the governmental entity. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(10)(d).