decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] The MLS’s entire business model centers on gathering and housing real estate market data. Its members (real estate agents across Utah) pay monthly fees to access and input this data. Where no other companies are structured in this manner, we find that the data does consist of protectable trade secrets and commercial information. Therefore, because the MLS submitted a business confidentiality claim when it entered into a contract with the Respondent to supply the subject data, the information Petitioner seeks is protected as long as the business confidentiality claim comports with Section 63G-2-309.
Section 309 provides that:
(1)(a)(i) Any person who provides to a governmental entity a record that the person believes should be protected under Subsection 63G-2-305(1) or (2) or both Subsections 63G-2-305(1) and (2) shall provide with the record:
(A) a written claim of business confidentiality; and
(B) a concise statement of reasons supporting the claim of business confidentiality.
Utah Code § 63G-2-309(1)(a)(i)(A)-(B).
The record reflects that the MLS submitted a written claim of business confidentiality when it entered into the Respondent’s contract to use its information. The confidentiality claim sets forth the reasons for the claim, thus satisfying Section 309. Accordingly, we find that the requested MLS data is properly classified and withheld.
ORDER