decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Nothing in either GRAMA or the Juvenile Code requires that the Agreement and Waiver form be signed before Respondent will fill a public record request. But to the Respondent’s point, nothing in either Code section prohibits it. The Respondent created the form and instituted the practice of using it many years ago because, the Respondent argues, the statutes governing its records are inherently contradictory and that by satisfying one records access statute it necessarily violates the other. For instance, according to Subsection 80-2-1005(3), the Respondent may redact only “the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of individuals or specific information that could: (a) identify the referent; (b) impede a criminal investigation; or (c) endanger an individual’s safety.” Utah Code § 80-2-1005(3)(a)-(c). But, under GRAMA, there are additional protective policies that warrant redaction, such as the unwarranted invasion of personal privacy (Subsection 63G-2-302(2)(d)) and information protected by the attorney-client privilege (Subsection 63G-2-305(17)).