decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] However, a record to which access is restricted pursuant to another state statute is not a public record. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(b). If a record is governed by another statute, then GRAMA instructs us to defer to the disclosure provisions of that statute when it conflicts with GRAMA. Utah Code § 63G-2-10&(1)(a).
Here, Petitioner requests only the business name and mailing address of companies that have been audited for sales or use tax in 2022 through 2023. To determine if a business name and its mailing address may be disclosed, we look at Section 59-1-403. There, the Code states that neither the tax commissioner, nor any agent, clerk, officer, or employee of the tax commission, may “divulge or make known in any manner any information gained by that person from any return filed with the commission.” Utah Code § 59-1-403(2)(a) (emphasis added). The words “any information” are obviously quire broad, and from the plain language of the statute applies to information “gained” from a return filed.