decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-304.
3. GRAMA states that a controlled record may be disclosed under certain circumstances including to individuals related to the medical field after a release from the subject of the record, pursuant to a court order, or pursuant to a legislative subpoena. Utah Code § 63G-2-202(2)(a). GRAMA also states that a person who receives a controlled record “may not disclose controlled information from that record to any person, including the subject of the record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-202(2)(b).
4. In the present case, counsel for DWS argued that the Form 20M was properly classified as a controlled record and cannot be released to Mr. Anderson pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-202(2).