decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] A record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2).
2. A record means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics that is “prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision” and “where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(a).
3. A “governmental entity” means any “political subdivision of the state,” and “every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission” of a political subdivision “that is funded or established by the government to carry out the public’s business.” Utah Code §§ 63G-2-103(11)(a)(v) and -103(11)(b)(i).
4. Ms.