decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
This appeal presents the Committee with the question of whether a Mr. Tate’s timecards are subject to disclosure under the GRAMA, and what role the redactions play in their disclosure.
The GRAMA maintains that a person “has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours . . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). Thus, properly determining whether a record is a “public” record or not is dispositive. For records concerning government employees, Section 301(2)(b) provides that “[t]he following records are public except to the extent they contain information expressly permitted to be treated as confidential under the provisions of Subsections 63G-2-201(3)(b) and (6)(a): . . . (b) the name, gender, gross compensation, job title, job description, business address, business email address, business telephone number, number of hours worked per pay period, dates of employment, . . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2)(b). However, notwithstanding that employment information being a public record, those records may be restricted if it is properly classified as a “private” record. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(5)(a). In the event that a record is properly classified as “private,” the record may be disclosed if “the interests favoring access are greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction of access.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(5)(b).
At the hearing, the Committee voted to view the unredacted timecards in camera in order to assess whether the redactions were legally proper. In seeing the information Respondent redacted, we now analyze the propriety of the redactions.
Section 301(2)(b) is one of few provisions within the GRAMA that speaks directly to records concerning a government employee. Pertinent to the case before us, that section states that the “number of hours worked per pay period” are public records “except to the extent they contain information expressly permitted to be treated confidentially under the provisions of Subsections 63G-2-201(3)(b) and (6)(a).” Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2). In turn, Subsections 201(3)(b) and (6)(a) provide that records restricted pursuant to court rule or other statutes or regulations are not public records and may be disclosed only in accordance with those governing court rules, statutes, or regulations.