decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] This decision is consistent with previous decisions of the Committee regarding legal billing records and the protections afforded by GRAMA for certain information within those legal billing records.
6. Mr. Onysko also argued that since the AG’s Office shared the billing records with the Utah Division of Risk Management, the AG’s Office can no longer claim that the records are covered by the attorney client privilege because they have been shared with a third party. However, Utah Code § 63A-4-207(1) states that under GRAMA, a “record provided to the Division of Risk Management by any governmental entity or political subdivision covered by the Risk Management Fund for the purpose of risk control or claims activities of the division shall be considered a record of the originating governmental entity.” Records shared with another governmental entity are “subject to the same restrictions on disclosure of the record as the originating entity.” Utah Code § 63G-2-206(6)(a).