decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 2. A person making a request for a record shall furnish the governmental entity with a written request containing: (1) The person’s name, mailing address, and daytime telephone number, if available; and (2) A description of the record requested that identifies the record with “reasonable specificity.” Utah Code § 63G-2-204(1) (2018).
3. Mr. Hale stated in his May 1, 2019 letter, that Petitioner’s appeal was untimely because an appeal to the chief administrative officer should have been filed sometime in December 2018. Utah Code § 63G-2-401(1)(a) states that a requester “may appeal an access denial to the chief administrative officer of the governmental entity by filing a notice of appeal with the chief administrative officer within 30 days after”: (1) The governmental entity sends a notice of denial under Utah Code § 63G-2-205; or (2) The record request is considered denied under Utah Code § 63G-2-204(9) if that subsection applies. Utah Code § 63G-2-401(1).