decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code Ann. §§ 63G-2-302, -303 and -304.
2. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201(6)(a) states that the “disclosure of a record to which access is governed or limited pursuant to …federal statute, or federal regulation, including a record for which access is governed or limited as condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds, is governed by the specific provisions of this statute, rule, or regulation.”
3. UDOT argued that 23 U.S.C. § 409 applied to the present case. It states in part: “[R]eports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to [23 USCS §§ 130, 144, and 148] shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State Court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.”
4. UDOT claimed that the phrase “not …subject to discovery” also included discovery through public records requests. Mr. Sobraske argued that “discovery” applied only to discovery under Federal or State Civil Rules of Procedure in a lawsuit and did not forbid disclosure through a GRAMA request.