decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Utah Administrative Rule R35-1-3(2). This means that we focus on the factors listed in Subsection 209(9) in the aggregate, able to consider the weight of each factor on its own and then decide the cumulative result.
I. The Interests Described in 63G-2-102
The interests outlined in Section 102 are an individual’s right to access information concerning the public business, and the government’s interest in being allowed to restrict access to certain records under the provisions of GRAMA. Utah Code § 63G-2-102(1)-(2). So strong is the individual’s right to access information that the legislature codified it as a “constitutional right.” Id. In doing so, the legislature explicitly stated that its intent for GRAMA was to “promote the public’s right of easy and reasonable access to unrestricted public records,” “prevent abuse of confidentiality by governmental entities by permitting confidential treatment of records only as provided by [GRAMA],” and “favor public access when, in the application of this act, countervailing interests are of equal weight.” Utah Code § 63G-2-102(3)(a), (c), & (e).
However, an individual’s “constitutional right” to access information is not without its counterbalance. The legislature also codified another constitutional right as applied to the government: “the right of privacy in relation to personal data gathered by governmental entities.” Utah Code § 63G-2-102(1)(b). As it relates to governmental entities, the legislature’s explicit intent was to “specify those conditions under which the public interest in allowing restrictions on access to records may outweigh the public’s interest in access,” and to provide guidelines for disclosure and restrictions on access to records that are based on equitable weighing of interests and also “consistent with nationwide standards of information practices.” Utah Code § 63G-2-102(3)(b), (d).