decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Sobraske appealed UDOT’s denial to the State Records Committee (“Committee”). Having reviewed the materials submitted by the parties and having heard oral argument and testimony on November 13, 2008, the Committee now issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. The Government Records Access and Management Act (“GRAMA”) specifies that “all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code Ann. §§ 63G-2-302, -303 and -304.
2. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201(6)(a) states that the “disclosure of a record to which access is governed or limited pursuant to …federal statute, or federal regulation, including a record for which access is governed or limited as condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds, is governed by the specific provisions of this statute, rule, or regulation.”
3. UDOT argued that 23 U.S.C. § 409 applied to the present case.