decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Bryner filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”), of the Respondent’s decision not to grant him a fee waiver. The Committee, having reviewed the arguments submitted by the parties, having heard oral argument and testimony on April 14, 2016, now issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. GRAMA states that every person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours “subject to Sections 63G-2-203 and 63G-2-204.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1).
2. Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1) states that a governmental entity may charge a “reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual cost of providing a record.” Actual costs may include the cost of staff time for compiling, formatting, manipulating, packaging, summarizing, or tailoring the record either into an organization or media to meet the person’s request. Utah Code § 63G-2-203(2)(a)(i).