decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Miller failed to comply with the requirements of Utah Code § 63G-2-403(3). On September 8, 2016, the Committee held a public hearing to consider the merits of the Motion and Ms. Miller's Appeal. After having reviewed the arguments submitted by the parties, hearing oral argument and testimony from all of the parties, and carefully considering the requested relief of the parties, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(3)(a)(i) states that a records committee appellant "shall, on the day on which the notice of appeal is filed with the records committee, serve a copy of the notice of appeal" on the "governmental entity whose access denial is the subject of the appeal." The purpose of this provision in GRAMA is to put the governmental entity on notice that an appeal has been filed with the Committee, and allow the governmental entity sufficient time to respond to the appeal.
2. In the present case, both Provo P.D. and Orem P.D. argued that they were not properly served pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-403(3)(a)(i), and therefore, Ms. Miller's appeal to the Committee should be dismissed. Ms. Miller, who is not an attorney, claimed that she was initially unaware of the requirement to serve the governmental entities, but served a copy of the notice of appeal immediately after discovering her mistake.
3. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(3)(a)(i) does require the governmental entity to be served a copy of the notice of appeal on the day that the appeal is filed. While the requirements of Utah Code § 63G-2-403(1) ("A records committee appellant appeals to the records committee by filing a notice of appeal with the executive secretary of the records committee no later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the decision being appealed"), are clearly jurisdictional, the strict requirements of Utah Code § 63G-2-403(3)(a)(i) are not jurisdictional and should not be considered fatal to an appeal being heard if the records committee appellant cures the mistake in a reasonable amount of time. See, also Holbrook v.