decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] At the time of this GRAMA appeal, the judicial misconduct complaint is still currently being investigated by the 10th Circuit Court of Appeals.
4. After having reviewed all arguments and evidence, the Committee finds that the records are not public records pursuant to Utah Code §§ 63G-2-201(3)(b) and -201(6). The records are related to an investigation of former Judge Richard Roberts and with the investigation proceedings continuing before the 10th Circuit Court of Appeals, 28 U.S.C. § 360(a) applies to the records. Accordingly, “all papers, documents, and records of proceedings related to investigations…shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person.” Although the Committee is very sympathetic to Ms. Mitchell’s request for the records, the Committee is refrained by the Federal Judicial Conduct and Disability Act that prohibits disclosure of these records by the Utah AG’s Office.