decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Utah Admin. Code R. 35-1-2(13)(c) states that the “Committee will ordinarily deny a governmental entity’s request to postpone the hearing, unless the governmental entity has obtained the petitioner’s prior consent to reschedule the hearing date.”
2. However, when considering the circumstances surrounding this request for a continuance by DHS, the Committee finds that DHS would have been unfairly prejudiced if the hearing was not continued. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(8) states that at the hearing, the Committee “shall allow the parties to testify, present evidence, and comment on the issues.” Although Utah Admin.