decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Records to which access is restricted pursuant to another state statute are not public records. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(b). The disclosure of a record to which access is governed or limited pursuant to another state statute is governed by the specific provisions of that statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(6)(a). GRAMA applies to records described in Utah Code § 63G-2-201(6)(a) insofar as GRAMA is not inconsistent with the state statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(6)(b).
3. Final audit reports are normally public “but to the extent that a record is expressly exempt from disclosure…” Utah Code § 63G-2-301(3)(q). The Department of Corrections is required to have “an audit for compliance.” Utah Code § 64-13-25(2). The reports from this audit “shall be classified as confidential internal working papers and access is available at the discretion of the executive director or the governor, or upon court order.” Utah Code § 64-13-25(2)(c).
4. After having reviewed the written arguments of the parties and hearing testimony and arguments at the hearing, the Committee finds that Corrections properly classified the requested records as non-public records pursuant to Utah Code § 64-13-25(2)(c).