decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] BRADY EAMES, Respondent, vs
DECISION AND ORDER
Case No. 23-60
By this petition the Office of the Utah State Treasurer (“Petitioner”) seeks a formal order declaring Brady Eames (“Respondent”) a vexatious requester pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-209.
ISSUES FOR REVIEW
We must determine whether Respondent is a vexatious requester under Section 63G-2-209, and, if so, the proper amount of time which the Petitioner, including its various divisions, public bodies, and entities, need not respond to Respondent’s records requests.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
The Utah legislature recently enacted Section 63G-2-209 which grants the Utah State Records Committee (“Committee”) the authority to declare an individual a “vexatious requester” and “order that the governmental entity is not required to fulfill requests from the respondent or a person that submits a request on the respondent’s behalf for a period of time that my not exceed one year.” Utah Code § 63G-2-209(8)(b). In determining whether an individual is a vexatious requester, this Committee must consider the following factors as prescribed by statute:
a. The interests described in Section 63G-2-102;
b. As applicable: