decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 1. GRAMA specifies that “all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304 and -305.
2. Records concerning a current or former employee of, or applicant for employment with a governmental entity, are private records if properly classified by a governmental entity. Utah Code § 63G-2-302(2)(a). However, private records under -302(2)(a) do not include records that are designated public under Utah Code §§ 63G-2-301(2)(b) or -301(3)(o).
3. Unless access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, the following records are public: “[T]he name, gender, gross compensation, job title, job description, business address, business email address, business telephone number…of a current or former employee or officer of the governmental entity.” Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2)(b). Undercover law enforcement personnel and investigative personnel “if disclosure could reasonably be expected to impair the effectiveness of investigations or endanger any individual’s safety” are excluded from this definition of public records. Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2)(b)(i) & (ii).
4. As used in Utah Code § 63G-2-301, “Business email address” is defined as a “single email address of a governmental agency designated for the public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.” Utah Code § 63G-2-301(1)(b).