decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] At the hearing, the Committee considered the written materials, oral testimony, and oral arguments of the parties. After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
ISSUES FOR REVIEW
The Committee is asked to determine whether a reasonable search was conducted to find and produce the records.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, . . . “ Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). In response to a request for public records, “[a] governmental entity shall conduct a reasonable search for a requested record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(7)(b). When determining whether the governmental entity possess or maintains the requested records, “the governmental entity must show by a preponderance of the evidence that its search for the requested records was reasonable.” Utah Administrative Rule R35-1-3(1)(a).