decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-403(2)(b) & (c). The records committee appellant may file a short statement of facts, reasons, and legal authority in support of the appeal. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(3)(b).
2. After receiving a copy of the notice of appeal, the governmental entity shall submit to the Committee a written statement of facts, reasons, and legal authority in support of the governmental entity's position. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(5)(a). The governmental entity shall send a copy of the written statement "to the requester or interested party involved in the appeal." Utah Code § 63G-2-403(5)(b). Similarly, a person whose legal interests may be substantially affected by the proceedings before the Committee, may file a request for intervention before the Committee, and "written statement of facts, reasons, and legal authority in support of the intervener's position shall be filed with the request for intervention." Utah Code § 63G-2-403(6)(b), emphasis added. Additionally, copies of these materials shall be provided "to all parties to the proceedings before the records committee." Utah Code § 63G-2-403(6)(c).
3. The Committee "shall hold a hearing" and at the hearing, "shall allow the parties to testify, present evidence, and comment on the issues" and "may allow other interested persons to comment on the issues." Utah Code § 63G-2-403(9)(b), emphasis added. The Committee may review the disputed records in camera, and members of the Committee "may not disclose any information or record reviewed by the committee in camera unless the disclosure is otherwise authorized" by GRAMA. Utah Code § 63G-2-403(9).