decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 5. Respondent claimed that redacted records could only be provided to Mr. Bryner either by: (1) Printing the records from the electronic database and manually redacting the names of the individuals from the printed pages; or (2) Requesting assistance from the Utah Department of Technology Services to write a computer program that would produce the records in a redacted or summary form. Respondent stated that either of these methods would incur great costs to Respondent.
6. Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1) states that a governmental entity may charge a "reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity's actual cost of providing a record." Actual costs may include the cost of staff time for compiling, formatting, manipulating, packaging, summarizing, or tailoring the record either into an organization or media to meet the person’s request. Utah Code § 63G-2-203(2)(a)(i).