decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). However, the right to a copy is not without its checks. Most governmental entities may charge “a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual cost of providing a record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1)(a).
However, as the Respondent points out, the applicability of Section 203 is questionable. Section 704 of GRAMA expressly states that certain sections of GRAMA are inapplicable to the Respondent, among them, Section 203. In pertinent part, Section 704 reads: “The governor, the office of the governor, the lieutenant governor, and the office of the lieutenant governor are not subject to: (i) Section 63G-2-203; . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-704(2)(a). Thus, according to the statute, if Section 704 applies, then Section 203 does not.