decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] On February 28, The Tribune appealed this denial to the SRC by submitting a Notice of GRAMA Appeal. The parties have therefore met the required procedural steps for a State Records Committee Appeal.
On June 12, in lieu of the Governor’s Office submitting a statement of its position on appeal, the parties jointly submitted a stipulated motion asking the State Records Committee to order the release of the records sought by The Tribune with redactions applied by the Governor’s Office to protect witness identities.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Under Utah Code Section 63G-2-403(11)(a)(i), the State Records Committee issues signed orders within seven days of the hearing on a party’s appeal, either “granting the relief sought, in whole or in part,” or “upholding the governmental entity’s access denial, in whole or in part.” See Utah Code § 63G-2-403(11)(a)(i)–(ii). Here, the parties have stipulated to a specific form of relief: an order granting The Tribune access to the records it seeks, in a redacted form intended to protect witness identities.