decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Respondent essentially argues that the comma entirely disconnects the final clause from the antecedent personal recommendations, which would allow for any record to be protected if disclosure was not in the public interest. This catch-all interpretation allowing any record to be protected after weighing the public interest is problematic because GRAMA was created on the exact opposite premise: “A record is public unless otherwise provided by statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Moreover, GRAMA also states that “Only a record specified in Section 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, or 63G-2-305 may be classified as private, controlled, or protected.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(4) (emphasis added). Respondent’s argument that any record can be protected if disclosure is not the public interest fails to satisfy the specificity requirement of -201(4).