decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. GRAMA defines a “record” as a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics: (1) That is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision, and (2) Where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means. Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(a).
2. GRAMA also states that a “record” does not mean “material to which access is limited by the laws of copyright or patent unless the copyright or patent is owned by a governmental entity or political subdivision.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(b)(iv).
3. Under GRAMA, a record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2).