decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Respondent provided input on the materials and had exclusive use materials.
5. Second, though this was invoiced as a separate document, the Committee accepts that it was a “draft.” Respondent offered evidence that it was only circulated to 3 people within the Utah Inland Port Authority and those individuals provided comment on this material so it could be converted to a final presentation. Upon review of the record, it is also apparent that large portions of it were utilized in the final presentation to the Respondent.
6. Utah Code Annotated §63G-2-403(11)(b) provides, “Except as provided in Section 63G-2-406, the State Records Committee may, upon consideration and weighing of the various interests and public policies pertinent to the classification and disclosure or nondisclosure, order the disclosure of information properly classified as private, controlled, or protected if the public interest favoring access is greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction of access.”
7. The Committee considered “Working Paper 2” in camera and found that the public interest was not greater than or equal to the interest in maintaining the classification of the record.
ORDER
THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED THAT the appeal of Petitioner, Eric Peterson, is hereby DENIED.
RIGHT TO APPEAL