decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] At the hearing, the Committee considered the written materials, oral testimony, and oral arguments of the parties. After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
ISSUES FOR REVIEW
The Committee is asked to determine whether the fee waiver denial was reasonable.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Under GRAMA, “a governmental entity may charge a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual cost of providing a record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1)(a). If the governmental entity must compile the record in a form other than how it is normally maintained, then the entity may charge for “the cost of staff time for search, retrieval, and other direct administrative costs for complying with a request.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(2)(a)(ii). Fees for such compilation can also include the costs for “extract[ing] materials from a larger document or source” when it is not reasonable to allow the requester to compile the records. Graham v.