decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
The GRAMA states that a person “has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours . . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). Thus, the right to inspect and take a copy of the requested document necessarily depends on the document being a “public record.” The GRAMA defines a “public record” as “a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(23). In turn, “record” holds its own definition. See Utah Code § 63G-2-103(25)(a). Relevant to our inquiry is the Code’s express provision of what a “record” is not: “a daily calendar or other personal note prepared by the originator for the originator’s personal use or for the personal use of an individual for whom the originator is working.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(25)(b)(ix). Thus, if Attorney General Reyes’s calendar is not a record under this definition, it is therefore not a public record subject to the GRAMA’s requirements and the Respondent has no obligation to disclose it.