decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 6. After receiving a written request for a record, a governmental entity may notify the requester that because of “extraordinary circumstances,” it cannot immediately approve or deny the request. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(3)(b)(iv). “Extraordinary circumstances” is defined by GRAMA to include a request that is voluminous in quantity of records or when the requester is seeking a substantial number of records in requests filed within five working days of each other. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(5)(c).
7. For claims of extraordinary circumstances pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-204(5)(c), the governmental entity shall “complete the work and disclose those records that the requester is entitled to inspect as soon as reasonably possible.” Utah Code § 63G-2-204(6)(c)(iii). However, the governmental entity must also provide the requester with an estimate of the amount of time it will take to finish the work required to respond to the request. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(6)(c)(ii).