decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
ISSUES FOR REVIEW
The Committee is asked to determine whether the records are properly classified and withheld.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). However, a record properly classified as protected under Section 63G-2-305 is not a public record. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(a). Pursuant to Section 305, a record is protected if it is “created or maintained for civil, criminal, or administrative enforcement purposes,” and releasing the records “reasonably could be expected to interfere with investigations undertaken for enforcement . . . purposes.” Utah Code § 63G-2-305(10)(a).