decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Under the GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours. . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). However, the following records are not public: “a record to which access is restricted pursuant to . . . another statute. . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(b). In the event access to a particular record is governed or limited by another statute, disclosure “is governed by the specific provisions of that statute. . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-107(1)(a).
The Respondent was created under Utah Code § 7-1-201 and is governed primarily by Title 7 of the Utah Code. When it comes to the Respondent’s records, Section 7-1-802 provides:
(2) as provided in this section, the following are confidential, not public records, and not open to public inspection:
(a) all reports received or prepared by the department;
(b) all information obtained from an institution or person under the jurisdiction of the department; and
(c) all orders and related records of the department.
Utah Code § 7-1-802(2)(a)-(c) (emphasis added).
Thus, according to the statute, reports prepared by financial institutions and delivered to the Respondent are confidential under the statute.