decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Then on April 6, 2024, Petitioner appealed the fee waiver denial to Respondent’s CAO.
Subsection 401(1)(a) says that a requester must file an appeal to the CAO “within 30 days after” the notice is given that the fee waiver is denied. While the statute has some ambiguity on whether the day the appeal is counted is filed, we take a conservative approach and begin the 30-day clock with March 7th—the day after Petitioner filed his appeal. This approach also accords with Utah Code § 68-3-7(1) which states that time periods in statute begin by excluding the first day:
A person shall compute the period of time provided by law to perform an act by:
(a) excluding the first day; and
(b) except as provided in Subsection (2), including the last day.
Therefore, as it relates here, the “first day,” for time computation purposes, was the day Petitioner filed his appeal. That day is excluded from the 30-day statute of limitations. Accordingly, March 7th is day 1 of the limitations period.