decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] After carefully considering the requested relief of the parties, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Counsel for Respondent requested that Mr. Johnson’s appeal should be dismissed because GRAMA’s Part 4, Appeals, does not apply to Respondent.
2. GRAMA specifies that the judiciary is subject to the provisions of GRAMA “except as provided” in Utah Code § 63G-2-702. Utah Code § 63G-2-702(1); See also, Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(a)(iii). Pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-702(2)(a), the judiciary is not subject to Part 4, Appeals, except as provided in Utah Code § 63G-2-702(5). Utah Code § 63G-2-702(5) provides that rules governing appeals from denials of request for access “shall substantially comply with the time limits provided in Section 63G-2-204 and Part 4, Appeals.”
3. The Utah Judicial Conduct Commission “is established” by the Utah Constitution under Article VIII titled “Judicial Department”. See, Utah Const. Art.