decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 4. In response to a request for a record pursuant to GRAMA, a governmental entity is not required to create a record. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(8)(a)(i).
5. During arguments before the Committee, Assistant Attorney General Daniel Widdison, counsel for the AG’s Office, agreed to provide Mr. Amann with copies of documents from his requests numbered 1E, 1L, and 1O without an order from the Committee. Mr. Widdison stated that requests numbered 1D, 1H, 1I, and 1K, can be provided, but only if restriction to use of the records to Mr. Amann is given by the Committee pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-403(11)(c) (The committee “where appropriate, limit the requester’s or interested party’s use and further disclosure of the record in order to protect…privacy interests in the case of a private or controlled record” and “privacy interests or the public interest in the case of other protected records.”). Mr. Widdison stated that there are no records responsive to Mr. Amann’s requests 1A, 1B, 1D, 1J, 1M and 1P.