decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] On December 8, 2016, a hearing was before the Committee where the parties were allowed to present their legal arguments. After considering all written materials and the arguments by the parties, the Committee now issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Every person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours subject to Utah Code §§ 63G-2-203 and -204. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1). A record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2).
2. A record means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics that is “prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision” and “where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(a).