decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Petitioner argues that because the records may be used in a media report, the fee should be waived. Fee waivers may be granted to the media under Subsection 203(5), or, at the very least, the media may avoid a fee for the time it takes the governmental entity to review and inspect records to determine if they are responsive, or a fee may also be set aside for the first fifteen minutes of staff time spend in responding to a request. Utah Code § 63G-2-203(5)(a)-(c). Notably, for fees to be waived for the media, the requester must show that they are a “media representative” as defined by statute.
Under the GRAMA, a “media representative” “means a person who requests a record for a story or report for publication or broadcast to the general public.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(5)(a)(i). Here, Petitioner provided no evidence that he meets that definition.