decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Again, no response was provided by the Respondent, and Mr. Eames filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”). After hearing oral argument and testimony from all the parties on December 13, 2018, and carefully considering the requested relief of the parties, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. The Government Records Access and Management Act (“GRAMA”) specifies that “all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304 and -305. Additionally, records “to which access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation,” are also considered non-public records. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(b).