decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. GRAMA specifies that “all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code §63G-2-201(2). Records that are private, controlled, or protected under Utah Code §§63G-2-302, -303, -304, or 305, are not public records. Utah Code §63G-2-201(3)(a).
2. Records the disclosure of which would jeopardize the life or safety of an individual are protected records if properly classified by a governmental entity. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(11). Additionally, records that if disclosed “would jeopardize the security or safety of a correctional facility” or relating to incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole “would interfere with the control and supervision of an offender’s incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole,” are also protected records if properly classified by a governmental entity. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(13).