decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 4. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(9)(b)(i) uses the wording “the first five record requests submitted to the governmental entity…” (Emphasis added). Both Morgan County and the Morgan County Sheriff’s Department would be considered “governmental entities” as defined by GRAMA in Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11). Morgan County is a political subdivision of the state as defined in Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(a)(v). However, Morgan County Sheriff’s Department is also considered a governmental entity, but as defined by Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(b)(i) which states that governmental entity also means “every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission of an entity listed in [Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(a)] that is funded or established by the government to carry out the public’s business.” During the hearing, evidence was also presented that Morgan County and the Morgan County Sheriff’s Office handle records requests separately.