decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Records that are classified as protected under Section 63G-2-305 are not public records. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(a). If a record is properly classified and restricted pursuant to Subsection 63G-2-305(10), then the law requires that the requester show, “by a preponderance of the evidence, that the public interest favoring access is equal to or greater than the interest favoring restriction of access.” Utah Code § 63G-2-406(1).
Here, Respondent withheld four video recordings, claiming that they were all protected under GRAMA’s Subsection 305(10)(e), which protects records maintained for criminal enforcement purposes if releasing the records “reasonably could be expected to disclose investigative [ ] techniques, procedures, policies, or orders not generally known outside of government” if disclosure would interfere with enforcement efforts. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(10)(e). As Petitioner challenges whether the classification is correct, we reviewed the records in camera.
Upon review, the Committee determined that the videos were properly classified.