decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] ISSUES FOR REVIEW
Respondent raises two issues. First, it argues that the Committee has no jurisdiction to hear the appeal due to the timing of Petitioner’s appeal to the CAO. Respondent then argues that even if the Committee has jurisdiction, it should rule that the assessed fee was reasonable.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
GRAMA provides that “a governmental entity may charge a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual cost of providing a record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1)(a). If providing a record entails compiling it “in a form other than that normally maintained,” the entity may charge for “the cost of staff time for search, retrieval, and other direct administrative costs for complying with a request.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(2)(a)(ii). However, a governmental entity is statutorily “encouraged” to waive the fee if, among other considerations, releasing the record “primarily benefits the public rather than a person.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(4)(a).