decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304 and -305.
2. Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders that are made by a governmental entity in an administrative, adjudicative, or judicial proceeding, are normally public, except that if the proceedings were properly closed to the public, the opinion and order may be withheld to the extent that they contain information that is private, controlled or protected. See Utah Code § 63G-301(2)(c).
3. Utah Code § 35A-4-312 details when information obtained by DWS may or may not be disclosed and also states in part that “information obtained under this chapter or obtained from an individual may not be published or open to public inspection in any manner revealing the employing unit’s or individual’s identity.” See, Utah Code § 35A-4-312(3). Records created or maintained for civil, criminal, or administrative enforcement purposes or audit purposes, are protected, if release of the records reasonably could be expected to interfere with audits, disciplinary, or enforcement proceedings.