decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] UTA classified these records as protected pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-305(17). However, an examination of these records did not show that they were the types of records that would be protected under the attorney client privilege, and therefore, they should be classified as public records.
6. The third group of records were Bates stamped #45. These records involved email correspondence discussing potential future litigation. UTA classified these records as protected records pursuant to Utah Code §§ 63G-2-305(10)(e), -305(17), and (18). Utah Code § 63G-2-305(10)(e) protects records that were created or maintained for civil, criminal, or administrative enforcement purposes if release of the records "reasonably could be expected to disclose investigative or audit techniques, procedures, policies, or orders not generally known outside of government if disclosure would interfere with enforcement or audit efforts."