decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Mr. Sullivan’s request for a fee waiver was denied based upon Mr. Sullivan’s failure to prove that he was impecunious.
Thereafter, Mr. Sullivan filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”). After hearing oral argument and testimony on April 9, 2020 and carefully considering the requested relief of the parties, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Every person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours subject to Utah Code §§ 63G-2-203 and -204. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1). Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1) provides that a governmental entity “may charge a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s cost of providing a record.”