decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 1. Records Protected by Court Order
Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a) allows a person to inspect a public record free of charge. The GRAMA then lays out a framework that establishes whether a record is public, and able to be inspected if at all. In addition to directly defining what a “public record” is, the statutory scheme adds further clarity by establishing what it is not: “The following records are not public: a record that is private, controlled, or protected . . . and a record to which access is restricted pursuant to court rule. . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(a)-(b). Thus, when a court rules that a record is “private,” the GRAMA defers to the court for not just its classification, but also its release.
Under the GRAMA, “the disclosure of a record to which access is governed or limited pursuant to court rule . . . is governed by the specific provisions of that . . . rule.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(6)(a). In this matter, Petitioner requested records that concerned two cases the DA was prosecuting. On March 23, 2019, Third District Court Judge Kara Pettit ordered the records at issue here to be private.