decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] If this was the intent of Congress, 23 U.S.C. § 409 would have included words such as “not subject to a public records request” or “not subject to a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act.”
8. The Committee also finds that the Alabama and Tennessee cases cited by UDOT are persuasive, but not binding upon Utah Courts, and can be distinguished from the facts of the present case.
9. The intent behind 23 U.S.C. § 409 was stated in the Congressional Record as follows: “It is intended that raw data collected prior to being made part of any formal or bound report shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such data” Ala.