decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] On February 7, 2017, the Board sent a letter to Mr. Baker informing him that the Department of Correction’s policy prohibits him from receiving the public records from the first file processed by the Board because of prison security concerns.
Mr. Baker filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”). On April 13, 2017, the Committee held a hearing where the parties presented their arguments. After considering the arguments and reviewing all written materials, the Committee now issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Utah Code Subsection 63G-2-203(1) provides that a governmental entity “may charge a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s cost of providing a record.”