decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Petitioner now appeals to the Utah State Records Committee (“Committee”). The Committee, having reviewed the arguments submitted by the parties and having heard oral argument and testimony on September 8, 2011, now issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. The Government Records Access and Management Act (“GRAMA”) specifies that “all records are public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code Ann. §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304 and -305.
2. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-204(1)(b) requires a person making a request for a record to furnish the governmental entity with a written request containing “a description of the record requested that identifies the record with reasonable specificity.”