decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] One of the constitutional rights recognized by the Utah Legislature with the enactment of GRAMA is the “public’s right of access to information concerning the conduct of the public’s business.” See, Utah Code § 63G-2-102(1)(a). Although the Legislature also recognizes a public policy interest in allowing government to restrict access to certain records for the public good, (Utah Code § 63G-2-102(2)), the committee did not find a prevailing interest in restricting access in this case. It is also the intent of the Legislature to “favor public access when, in the application of this act, countervailing interests are of equal weight.” Utah Code § 63G-2-102(3)(e).