decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] The Juvenile Code also requires disclosure of certain records. Thus, pursuant to both statutes, the Respondent should reexamine the waiver language in its form.
II. The Records
Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). However, where a record is governed by another statute, access to the record is then governed by that statute; but if the governing statute is not inconsistent with GRAMA, then GRAMA may still apply. Utah Code § 63G-2-107(1)(a)-(b).
The records at issue here are governed by the Juvenile Code. Subsection 80-2-1005(1) states: “Except as otherwise provided . . ., a report made under Part 6, Child Abuse and Neglect Reports, and any other information in the possession of the division obtained as a result of the report is a private, protected, or controlled record under [GRAMA], and may only be made available to: . . .” The statute then enumerates fifteen different persons or entities to whom the record may be made available. Among those listed is “the subject of the report, the natural parents of the child, and the guardian ad litem.” Utah Code § 80-2-1005(1)(e).