decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
ISSUES FOR REVIEW
We must determine whether Attorney General Reyes’s calendar is a public record under the GRAMA and if it must be disclosed.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
The GRAMA states that a person “has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours . . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). Thus, the right to inspect and take a copy of the requested document necessarily depends on the document being a “public record.” The GRAMA defines a “public record” as “a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(23). In turn, “record” holds its own definition. See Utah Code § 63G-2-103(25)(a).