decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] ISSUES FOR REVIEW
The Committee is asked to determine whether the records are properly classified and withheld.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). However, a record to which access is restricted pursuant to another statute, is not a public record. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(3)(b). When a record is governed by another statute, access to that record is governed by that statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-107(1)(a).
In analyzing the issue before us, we begin with a review of whether the 911 dispatch calls are records at all. GRAMA defines a “record” as, among other types of documentary material, a “record . . . (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision; and (ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(25)(a)(i)-(ii). Here, the Respondent argues that federal law requires that all 911 calls be directed to an established geographical Public Safety Answering Point (“PSAP”).