decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] In order to rely upon the attorney client privilege, a party must establish: (1) An attorney client relationship; (2) The transfer of confidential information; and (3) The purpose of the transfer was to obtain legal advice. Id., 200 P.3d at 655.
3. Similarly, records prepared for or by an attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, employee, or agent of a governmental entity for, or in anticipation of, litigation or a judicial, quasi-judicial, or administrative proceeding are also protected records if properly classified by the governmental entity. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(18). GRAMA protections for records prepared by or on behalf of a governmental entity in anticipation of litigation or an attorney’s “work product, including the mental impressions or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental entity concerning litigation” are nearly identical to the protection provided by both the Federal and Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, widely referred to as the “work-product doctrine.” Schroeder v. Utah Atty. Gen.