decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] After our order was entered, however, Respondent submitted a request for reconsideration, bringing to attention a statute it did not raise at the August 17th hearing. According to Respondent, Utah Code § 63A-4-207 prohibits it from complying with our order.
ISSUES FOR REVIEW
We must examine whether Utah Code § 63A-4-207 provides a legal justification for Respondent to not comply with Decision and Order, no. 23-39.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
Section 63A-4-207 pertains to a record submitted by a governmental entity to Respondent in which the record requires Respondent paying out of the state’s Risk Management Fund. The statute states: “A record provided to the Division of Risk Management by any governmental entity . . . covered by the Risk Management Fund for the purpose of risk control or claims activities of the division shall be considered a record of the originating governmental entity . . . for purposes of Title 63G, Chapter 2. [GRAMA], if the originating governmental entity . . . retains a copy of the record.” Utah Code § 63A-4-207(1).
The Attorney General’s Office submitted the invoices to the Respondent as a claims activity so that the invoices could be paid. Respondent handles all such claims activities for governmental entities, including the Attorney General’s Office.