decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] In an email dated December 2, 2014, Petitioner stated that the Respondent was unresponsive to his request and filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”). The Committee having reviewed the arguments submitted by the parties and having heard oral argument and testimony on January 8, 2014, now issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(8)(a)(i) states:
In response to a request, a governmental entity is not required to:
(i) create a record;
(ii) compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize, or tailor information;
(iii) provide a record in particular format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity;
(iv) fulfill a person’s records request if the request unreasonable duplicates prior records requests from that person…”
2. In the present case, counsel for Garfield County stated that the Respondent does not have or maintain the records requested by the Petitioner through GRAMA, and should not be required to “create a record” pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-2-201(8)(a)(i).