decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Mr. Bryner filed an appeal with Michael Hussey, Chief Information Officer for DTS, who thereafter affirmed Ms. Weteling’s denial.
On March 24, 2016, Mr. Bryner filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”). The Committee, having reviewed the arguments submitted by the parties, having heard oral argument and testimony on July 14, 2016, now issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. A person making a request for a record “shall submit the request to the governmental entity that prepares, owns, or retains the record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-204(2)(a). GRAMA defines a "record" to include electronic data that is “prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision.” See, Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(a)(i).
2. DTS provided testimony that the requested records are considered “non-department records” as defined by Utah Admin.