decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Under GRAMA, “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1)(a). However, that right is not entirely unbridled. GRAMA also allows a governmental entity to “charge a reasonable fee to cover the governmental entity’s actual costs of providing a record.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(1)(a). Where the governmental entity is a political subdivision, those fees must be established “by ordinance or written formal policy adopted by the governing body.” Utah Code § 63G-2-203(3)(c). However, fees are discretionary. The governmental entity “may fulfill a record request without charge and is encouraged to do so” if it determines that the requester is the subject of the record. Utah Code §63G-2-203(4)(b).