decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] Ms. Roberts filed an appeal with the State Records Committee (“Committee”). After hearing oral argument and testimony on May 9, 2019, and carefully considering the requested relief of the parties, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. Every person has the right to inspect a record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours subject to Utah Code §§ 63G-2-203 and -204. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1) (2018). A record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2).
2. GRAMA defines what is and what is not considered a “record” in Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22). According to Utah Code § 63G-2-103(22)(b), a “record” does not mean “a video or audio recording of an interview, or a transcript of the video or audio recording, that is conducted at a Children’s Justice Center…” Accordingly, Ms. Roberts cannot obtain a copy of a video or audio recording of an interview, or a transcript of the video or audio record conducted by CJC through a records request pursuant to GRAMA because it is not considered a “record” under GRAMA.