decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] 1. The disclosure of a record to which access is governed or limited pursuant to another state statute is governed by the specific provisions of that statute insofar as GRAMA is not inconsistent with the statute. Utah Code § 63G-2-201(6).
2. The records that are the subject of this appeal are records associated with a closed meeting of SITLA. According to the Open and Public Meetings Act (“OPMA”), transcripts, minutes, or reports of the closed portion of a meeting of a public body are protected records if properly classified by a governmental entity except as provided in Utah Code § 52-4-206. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(32). A recording, transcript, report, and written minutes of a closed meeting are protected records under GRAMA “except that the records may be disclosed under a court order only as provided under Section 52-4-304.” Utah Code § 52-4-206(5).
3. In Chapman v. Salt Lake City Corp., State Records Case No. 17-18 (May 22, 2017), the Committee held that it “does not have the authority to release the requested records pursuant to Utah Code § 52-4-206(5).”