decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] As a result, we determine that in his capacity as a government official, Board Member Robinson’s emails are subject to disclosure if they contain the public’s business irrespective of which email account he uses.
B. Elected Officials’ Email Communications Are Subject to GRAMA
However, Respondent argues that even if Board Member Robinson’s private gmail account was subject to the GRAMA’s reach, the emails in question are not public records because he is an elected official. Respondent bases its argument on the GRAMA’s Subsection 301(2)(m) which states:
(2) The following records are public except to the extent they contain information expressly permitted to be treated confidentially under the provisions of Subsections 63G-2-201(3)(b) and (6)(a):
(m) for an elected official, as defined Section 11-47-102, a telephone number, if available, and email address, if available, where the elected official may be reached as required in Title 11, Chapter 47, Access to Elected officials.
Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2)(m).
According to Respondent, because Subsection (2)(m) states that only the elected official’s telephone number and email address are public records, the legislature’s intent was to make elected officials’ actual email correspondences exempt from open records laws. This interpretation is not only unsupported by the text of the statute, but it would defeat GRAMA's purpose in providing transparency to the public and holding their elected officials accountable.
Subsection 301(2) is not outlining an exhaustive list of public records as Respondent claims. The GRAMA’s framework does not create a finite list of public records. Instead, the Code presumes an indefinite list of public records while firmly establishing a finite list of records that aren’t public or are otherwise shielded from disclosure. Thus, the public records listed in Section 301 are those with an attached condition that may prevent their disclosure. Subsection (2) carves out specific records that are public “except to the extent they contain information expressly permitted to be treated confidentially under the provisions of Subsections 63G-2-201(3)(b) and (6)(a).” Thus Subsection 301(2)(m) is saying that the phone number and email address are normally public records unless a different governing statute, regulation, or court ruling declares that they may be confidential.