decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] At the hearing, the Committee considered the written materials, oral testimony, and oral arguments of the parties including reviewing the responsive record in camera. After having carefully considered all evidence presented to the Committee, the Committee issues the following Decision and Order.
STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECISION
1. GRAMA specifies that a “record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). Records that are not public are designated as either “private,” “protected,” or “controlled.” See, Utah Code §§ 63G-2-302, -303, -304 and -305.
2. UDOT relies upon Utah Code § 63G-2-305(38) which states that “accident reports, except as provided in Sections 41-6a-404, 41-12a-202, and 73-18-13” are protected records if properly classified by a governmental entity.