decisionText,decisionRuling,decisionDate "
[…] FACTS
In a letter dated April 10, 2014, Mr. Payne, an inmate housed in the Central Utah Correctional Facility, made a request with Respondent for a copy of Corrections’ Policy FD01 Offender Discipline Procedures. In his request, Mr. Payne stated that he is indigent and requested that Corrections waive the fees for the record. In a letter dated April 11, 2014, Gina Proctor, an employee with Corrections, responded to Mr. Payne and denied his request, citing Utah Code § 63G-2-201(8)(a)(v)(A), which states that a governmental entity is not required to fill a person’s request if the record requested is “accessible in the identical physical form and content in a public publication or product produced by the governmental entity receiving the request,” and informed him that he can view the records which are located in the Inmate Reference Library (“IRL”). The IRL is a collection of Corrections’ policies, a copy of which is kept in every housing block of the Utah State Prison and the Central Utah Correctional Facility.
On April 16, 2014, Mr.